Spathiphyllum Care

Spathiphyllum Care

Sunday, Jul 14, 2019 0 comment(s)

Spathiphyllum Denomination and information


Details
Common name: Spathiphyllum, Moons flower, Peace lily
Latin name: Spathiphyllum
Plant type: Flowering plant
Flower colors: White flowers
Leaf colors: Dark green foliage
Vegetation: Perennial
Foliage: Persistant
Height at maturity: 60 to 100 centimeters

How to properly maintain your Spathiphyllum

 
Details
Maintenance: Easy
Need water: Important, to spray
Growth: Fast
Multiplication: Division
Cold resistance: Fragile

Ideal location for Spathiphyllum

 
Details
Exposure: Part shade
Indoor use: Living room, Kitchen, Bedroom, Veranda
Planting: Bac, pot or planter
Climate: Oceanique, Continetal, Montagnard, Mediterranean


Planting months for Spathiphyllum

The different months of planting
March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October

Flowering months for Spathiphyllum  

The different months of flowering
January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December

Plants of the same type as Spathiphyllum  

The different names of plants of the same type
Bromeliad
Chysis
Rhipsalis
Water hyacinth

Leave Your Comment