Poinsettia care

Poinsettia care

Sunday, Jul 14, 2019 0 comment(s)

Poinsettia Denomination and information


Details
Common name: Poinsettia, Christmas Star, Advent Star
Latin name: Euphorbia pulcherrima
Plant type: Flowering plant
Flower colors: White, Yellow, Orange, Red, Pink, Purple flowers
Leaf colors: Dark green, Pale green foliage
Vegetation: Perennial
Foliage: Persistant
Height at maturity: 30 to 60 centimeters

How to properly maintain your Poinsettia

 
Details
Maintenance: Easy
Need water: Medium
Growth: Normal
Multiplication: Seeding, Division, Bouturage, Marcottage
Cold resistance: Fragile

Ideal location for Poinsettia

 
Details
Exposure: Sun, Part shade
Indoor use: Living room, Kitchen, Bedroom, Veranda, Cold greenhouse
Planting: Bac, pot or planter
Climate: Oceanique, Continetal, Montagnard, Mediterranean


Planting months for your Poinsettia

The different months of planting
October, November, December

Flowering months for your Poinsettia

The different months of flowering
January, February, March, October, November, December

Plants of the same type as Poinsettia

The different names of plants of the same type
Asparagus
Curcuma
Selenicereus grandiflorus
Arachide

Leave Your Comment