Monstera care

Monstera care

Sunday, Jul 14, 2019 0 comment(s)

Monstera Denomination and information


Details
Common name: Fake-Philodendron, Monstera, Monstère
Latin name: Monstera deliciosa
Plant type: Fruiting shrub
Flower colors: White flowers
Leaf colors: Dark green foliage
Vegetation: Perennial
Foliage: Persistant
Height at maturity: 200 to 1000 centimeters

How to properly maintain your Monstera

 
Details
Maintenance: Easy
Need water: Medium, to spray
Growth: Fast
Multiplication: Seeding, Division, Bouturage, Marcottage
Cold resistance: Fragile

Ideal location for Monstera

 
Details
Exposure: Sun, Part shade
Indoor use: Entrance, Lounge, Kitchen, Veranda
Planting: Full ground, Bac, pot or planter
Climate: Oceanique, Continetal, Montagnard, Mediterranean


Planting months for Monstera

The different months of planting
April, May, June, July

Flowering months for Monstera

The different months of flowering
June, July

Plants of the same type as Monstera

The different names of plants of the same type
Andromischus
Portulacaria
Sugar cane
Kumquat

Leave Your Comment