Guzmania care

Guzmania care

Sunday, Jul 14, 2019 0 comment(s)

Guzmania Denomination and information


Details
Common name: Guzmania, Guzmanie
Latin name: Guzmania
Plant type: Flowering plant
Flower colors: White, Yellow, Orange, Red, Pink, Green flowers
Leaf colors: Dark green, red, plume foliage
Vegetation: Perennial
Foliage: Persistant
Height at maturity: 15 to 100 centimeters

How to properly maintain your Guzmania

 
Details
Maintenance: Moderate
Need water: Important, to spray
Growth: Slow
Multiplication: Division
Cold resistance: Fragile

Ideal location for Guzmania

 
Details
Exposure: Part shade
Indoor use: Living room, Kitchen, Bedroom, Greenhouse, Temperate greenhouse
Planting: Bac, pot or planter
Climate: Oceanique, Continetal, Montagnard, Mediterranean


Planting months for Guzmania

The different months of planting
April, May, June, July

Flowering months for Guzmania

The different months of flowering
January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December

Plants of the same type as Guzmania

The different names of plants of the same type
Pueraria montana
Caladium
Calochilus
Campanule

Leave Your Comment