Fern Care

Fern Care

Sunday, Jul 14, 2019 0 comment(s)

Fern Denomination and information


Details
Common name: Eagle Fern, Large Fern, Aquiline Pteride
Latin name: Pteridium aquilinum
Plant type: Plant with decorative foliage
Leaf colors: Dark green, gray or silver foliage
Vegetation: Perennial
Foliage: Caduc
Height at maturity: 45 to 150 centimeters

How to properly maintain your Fern

 
Details
Maintenance: Easy
Need water: Medium
Growth: Fast
Multiplication: Division
Cold resistance: Resistant

Ideal location for Fern

 
Details
Exposure: Sun, Part shade
Planting: Full ground
Climate: Oceanique, Continetal, Montagnard, Mediterranean


Planting months for Fern

The different months of planting
March, April

Flowering months for Fern

The different months of flowering
January, February, December

Plants of the same type as Fern

The different names of plants of the same type
Osmonde royale
Matteucia struthiopteris
Salsepareille
Tellima grandiflora

Leave Your Comment