Christmas cactus care

Christmas cactus care

Sunday, Jul 14, 2019 0 comment(s)

Christmas cactus Denomination and information


Details
Common name: Schlumbergera, Christmas cactus
Latin name: Schlumbergera
Plant type: Flowering plant
Flower colors: White, Yellow, Orange, Red, Pink, Purple flowers
Leaf colors: Dark green foliage
Vegetation: Perennial
Foliage: Persistant
Height at maturity: 15 to 45 centimeters

How to properly maintain your Christmas cactus

 
Details
Maintenance: Easy
Need water: Medium
Growth: Normal
Multiplication: Cuttings
Cold resistance: Fragile

Ideal location for Christmas cactus

 
Details
Exposure: Sun, Partial shadow
Indoor use: Living room, Kitchen, Bedroom, Greenhouse, Greenhouse temperate
Planting: Bac, pot or planter
Climate: Oceanique, Continetal, Montagnard, Mediterranean


Planting months for Christmas cactus

The different months of planting
April

Flowering months for Christmas cactus

The different months of flowering
January, February, March, October, November, December

Plants of the same type as Christmas cactus

The different names of plants of the same type
Orchids
Kalanchoe
Gymnocalycium
Acanthocalycium

Leave Your Comment