Amaryllis care

Amaryllis care

Sunday, Jul 14, 2019 0 comment(s)

Amaryllis Denomination and information


Details
Common name: Amaryllis, Amaryllis Belladonna, Belladonna Lily, Belle Dame, Jersey Lily
Latin name: Amaryllis belladona, Brunsvigia rosea
Plant type: Flowering plant
Flower colors: White, Red, Pink flowers
Leaf colors: pale green foliage
Vegetation: Perennial
Foliage: Deciduous
Height at maturity: 10 to 20 centimeters

How to properly maintain your Amaryllis

 
Details
Maintenance: Easy
Need water: Medium
Growth: Slow
Multiplication: Seeding, Division
Cold resistance: Medium, Fragile

Ideal location for Amaryllis

 
Details
Exposure: Sun, Partial shadow
Indoor use: Balcony or terrace, Massif or border, Isolated plantation, Rockery
Planting: Full ground, Bac, pot or planter
Climate: Oceanique, Continetal, Mediterranean


Planting months for Amaryllis

The different months of planting
April, May, August, September

Flowering months for Amaryllis  

The different months of flowering
September, October

Plants of the same type as Amaryllis  

The different names of plants of the same type
Soanum crispum
Leonotis
Acaena
Tiarella

Related Articles: (1)

Leave Your Comment