Aloes care

Aloes care

Sunday, Jul 14, 2019 0 comment(s)

Aloe Denomination and information


Details
Common name: Chinese Aloe, Indian Aloe, True Aloe, Barbados Aloe, Burn Aloe
Latin name: Aloe vera
Plant type: Flowering plant
Flower colors: Yellow, Orange, Red Flowers
Leaf colors: Pale green, Dark green, Bluish, Plume foliage
Vegetation: Perennial
Foliage: Persistant
Height at maturity: 30 to 300 centimeters

How to properly maintain your Aloe

 
Details
Maintenance: Easy
Need water: Low
Growth: Fast
Multiplication: Sowing, Seeding, Division
Cold resistance: Fragile

Ideal location for Aloe

 
Details
Exposure: Sun, Partial shadow
Indoor use: Living room, Kitchen, Veranda, Cold greenhouse
Planting: Full ground, Bac, pot or planter
Climate: Mediterranean


Planting months for Aloe

The different months of planting
March, April, May

Flowering months for Aloe

The different months of flowering
January, February, March, April, May

Plants of the same type as Aloe

The different names of plants of the same type
Taro
Beschorneria
Stem or weeping rose
Habranthus

Related Articles: (3)

Leave Your Comment